NTSB Identification: WPR11FA173
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 20, 2011 in Daggett, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA P210, registration: N50MC
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On March 20, 2011, about 1234 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna P210N Silver Eagle, N50MC, was substantially damaged when it departed from cruise flight and impacted rocky desert terrain about 2 miles south of Barstow-Daggett Airport (DAG), Daggett, California. The certificated private pilot/co-owner and her two passengers were fatally injured. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, and was operating on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan from John Wayne Airport-Orange County (SNA), Santa Ana, California, to Henderson Executive Airport (HND), Las Vegas, Nevada. Instrument meteorological conditions existed for portions of the flight route and altitudes.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2011 | Index of months