NTSB Identification: WPR11CA174
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 20, 2011 in Stockton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N9040T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had tried to start the airplane's engine, but the battery seemed weak. He decided to pull the propeller by hand a revolution or two to get more oil/lubricant to the cylinders, rings, and valve stems. He explained to his non-pilot passenger that he was not going to start the engine, but mechanically lubricate it for an easier start. He stated that he turned the master off, and he believed that he turned the magnetos off. He did not set the parking brake or block the tires. After the propeller was turned 1 to 1.5 revolutions, the engine started. The airplane lurched forward and the pilot was unable to get into it. The airplane crossed a taxiway and a runway before it encountered soft earth and nosed over. The engine was pushed aft, wrinkling the fuselage, the right wing lift strut was bent, the right wing displayed wrinkles, and the aft section of the fuselage was bent and wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to secure the airplane before pulling the propeller to start the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months