NTSB Identification: ERA11LA196
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2011 in Ocean Springs, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7330J
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he departed the airplane's base with full fuel tanks and flew 12 miles to pick up 3 passengers for a flight to a resort destination. The pilot boarded the passengers, loaded an estimated 40 pounds of luggage, and completed the engine start, run-up, magneto check, taxi, and takeoff roll with no anomalies noted. At 80 to 100 feet above the runway, the airplane would not climb. At that time, the pilot perceived a loss of engine power and noted that the engine rpm had decayed. The pilot checked the position of the engine controls, and responded to continuous stall warnings by lowering the nose, which resulted in a steady loss of altitude. He then selected a narrow street in a residential area, 1/2 mile from the airport, for the forced landing. The passengers' accounts of the accident were consistent with the pilot's, with the exception that they each estimated the weight of the baggage to be between 80 and 100 pounds. After the accident, the engine started and ran on the airframe with no anomalies noted. The airplane manufacturer's maximum allowable gross weight was 2,150 pounds. The estimated gross weight at takeoff, using the 40-pound baggage weight was 2,248 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's overweight condition due to the pilot's improper weight and balance calculation that resulted in the airplane's inability to maintain altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months