NTSB Identification: ERA11CA195
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2011 in Gainesville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: BROWN NARCISSE A CHRISTEN EAGLE II, registration: N109BX
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to tower air traffic controller statements, the pilot completed the right downwind leg of the traffic pattern, then flew a short base leg. As the airplane began turning on to the final approach, about 100 feet above the ground, the airplane yawed, rolled right, and nosed down into the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot could not recall the events that transpired during the accident sequence. A subsequent examination of the wreckage performed by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while turning from base leg to final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months