NTSB Identification: ERA11CA193
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 08, 2011 in Pittstown, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: FLIGHT DESIGN CTSW, registration: N470Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the purpose of the flight was for the student pilot to practice landings. As the student began to flare for landing, the airspeed decreased and the airplane stalled about 3 to 5 feet above the ground. The airplane impacted the runway hard on the right main landing gear and bounced. The student pilot applied full engine power and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, traveled up an embankment, and the left wing impacted the ground. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate flare and the certified flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months