NTSB Identification: CEN11LA237
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 18, 2011 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: COSTRUZIONI AERONAUTICHE TECNA P2004 BRAVO, registration: N141AG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the return leg of a cross-country flight, the pilot checked the airplane's fuel level by observing the fuel gauges. The pilot did not measure the actual fuel level; the Pilot’s Operating Handbook contains a warning that “pilots should verify actual fuel quantity visually in tanks before takeoff.” The airplane lost engine power while approaching the destination, and the pilot performed a forced landing; the airplane impacted a house, trees, and terrain. According to the pilot's calculations, the airplane “should have burned 4 gallons leaving 6 gallons.” However, the amount of fuel recovered postaccident was 2 gallons or less; the fuel tanks contain 0.25 gallons of unusable fuel. Although the pilot said that fuel was leaking after the accident, no fuel leaks were observed by or reported to first responders. There was some fuel found in one carburetor bowl, the other carburetor bowl did not have any fuel, and the gascolator did not have any fuel. Therefore, it is likely that the engine was not receiving adequate fuel to maintain power; however the investigation could not determine the reason for the starvation. No preimpact mechanical anomalies were detected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months