NTSB Identification: CEN11CA236
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 16, 2011 in South St. Paul, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N2816Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing a soft-field takeoff procedure. He stated that he started the takeoff roll with full engine power, full up elevator, and one notch of wing flaps. The airplane initially accelerated down the center of the runway, but as the airplane began to pitch upward it turned to the left. He attempted to correct with right rudder, but the airplane continued toward the left side of the runway. He stated that in a further attempt to regain control of the airplane he lowered the nose and reduced power. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, struck the precision approach path indicator lights, and then nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage including deformation of the wing struts and crushing of the wing leading edges.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months