NTSB Identification: CEN11IA235
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Sunday, February 06, 2011 in Cassville, MO
Aircraft: Schlichtman STOL CH750, registration: N904MS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On February 6, 2011, about 1115 central standard time, an amateur built Zenith STOL CH750, N904MS, experienced a separation of the propeller during flight near Cassville, Missouri. The pilot executed a forced landing to a snow covered field and the nose landing gear collapsed resulting in minor damage. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual flight rules (VFR) conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Cassville Municipal Airport, Cassville, Missouri, about 1105.
The separated propeller was found subsequent to the event. The propeller attached to a propeller hub/extension, which was in turn attached to the engine crankshaft. The hub/extension remained attached to the propeller and was separated from the crankshaft. The hub/extension was retained on the engine's crankshaft by 6 bolts which had failed. The recovered pieces included the hub/extension, and the failed bolts.Index for Feb2011 | Index of months