NTSB Identification: CEN11IA234
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Express Jet (D.B.A. United Express)
Incident occurred Friday, March 18, 2011 in Akron, OH
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145XR, registration: N11187
Injuries: 46 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On March 18, 2011, about 0008 eastern daylight time, an Embraer EMB-145XR, N11187, veered off of the left side of runway 23 while landing at the Akron-Canton Regional Airport, Akron, Ohio. There were 43 passengers and 3 crewmembers on board; no injuries were reported. The airplane sustained minor damage. The airplane was operated by ExpressJet Airlines as United Express flight 5916 under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a domestic passenger flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Chicago O'Hare International Airport, Chicago, Illinois, at an unconfirmed time.
The flight crew reported to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the flight was uneventful until the nose landing gear touched down during landing. At that point, the airplane made an uncommanded left turn that the pilots were unable to correct. The airplane veered off the runway pavement before coming to a stop. The passengers were deplaned through the main boarding door of the airplane.Index for Mar2011 | Index of months