NTSB Identification: DCA11WA033
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of SAUDI ARABIAN AIRLINES CORP
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 16, 2011 in Madinah, Saudi Arabia
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: HZ-AIS
Injuries: 278 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On February 16, 2011, a Saudi Arabian Airlines, Boeing 747-300, registration HZ-AIS, exited the runway at taxiway B and entered the sandy area after landing on runway 17 at Prince Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (OEMA), Madinah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. There were no injuries to the 260 passengers and 17 crewmembers onboard, but the airplane was substantially damaged. The flight was a regularly scheduled passenger flight from King Khaled International Airport (OERK), Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The investigation is being conducted by the General Authority of Civil Aviation of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The NTSB has appointed an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Manufacture and Design of the airplane.
All requests for information should be directed to:
General Authority of Civil Aviation
Safety Department
P.O. Box 887, Jeddah, 21421
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Phone: +966-2-685-5509Index for Feb2011 | Index of months