NTSB Identification: ANC11CA017
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 16, 2011 in Nenana, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N5160X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was landing a wheel-equipped airplane on a frozen, snow-covered river when the main landing gear wheels encountered soft snow and the airplane nosed over, causing substantial damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport landing site, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months