NTSB Identification: DCA11WA034
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Friday, March 04, 2011 in Bridgetown, Barbados
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD82, registration: 8P-ARB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On March 4, 2011, a Boeing MD-82 aircraft, 8P-ARB, operated by AirOne Venture Ltd., was conducting a high speed taxi on Runway 09 to perform some system checks on the airplane. As the airplane reached 80 knots, the airplane experienced an inadvertent rotation, and the nose wheel left the runway. The tail and rear section of the airplane impacted the runway during the rotation. The pilot completed a full takeoff with the tail in contact with the runway, and was airborne at 1436 UTC. The pilot returned to the airport and landed safely at 1446 UTC. The aircraft sustained damage to the tail and rear of the airplane, and Runway 09 sustained a 2 inch wide, 2000 foot long groove on the surface.
The investigation is being conducted by the Civil Aviation Department Ministry of International Business and International Transport of Barbados. The NTSB has appointed an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Manufacture and Design of the airplane.
All requests for information should be directed to:
Civil Aviation Department
Ministry of International Business and International Transport
Building No.4
Grantley Adams Industrial Estate
Grantley Adams International Airport
Christ Church,BB17089, Barbados
West Indies, The Caribbean
Phone: (246) 428-0930Index for Mar2011 | Index of months