NTSB Identification: CEN11CA233
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 17, 2011 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: MAULE M-4-220C, registration: N4550R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the tailwheel airplane began to "pitch left" during landing. The pilot made crosswind corrections and could not keep the wings level. The left wing touched the runway and the airplane continued forward and then yawed to the right. The pilot was unable to correct the yaw with rudder application and engine power and the airplane exited the runway. The airplane's left landing gear folded when it contacted the terrain off the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left wing spar. The pilot indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months