NTSB Identification: CEN11CA232
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 17, 2011 in Gulf of Mexico, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: BELL 230, registration: N974RH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was asked to reposition the helicopter on the helideck in an effort to clear a space for a helicopter that was coming in to land. During the repositioning landing, the pilot felt a high frequency vibration and the helicopter began to shudder. The pilot landed and after egressing the helicopter, discovered that a piece of tail rotor skin was lodged in the skirting; the tailrotor had impacted the safety skirting. The helicopter's tailboom sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the safety skirting during the repositioning landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months