NTSB Identification: ENG11WA020
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 23, 2011 in JeJu International Airport, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 23, 2011 at about 8:20 pm (local), a Korean Coast Guard Agusta Westland AW139 crashed into shallow seas about 70 miles west of JeJu International Airport, Republic of Korea with 4 crewmembers and 1 passenger on board. The helicopter took off from Jeju International Airport and picked up an officer needing emergency medical assistance from a patrol ship stationed in waters west of the island. The command center lost contact with the crew shortly after picking up the passenger.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2011 | Index of months