NTSB Identification: ERA11LA190
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 15, 2011 in Alachua, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N430ML
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was maneuvering the airplane to set up a visual approach, the engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to restore full engine power but was unsuccessful. Subsequently, he made a forced landing in a field, and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that it would only partially rotate by hand with resistance. Further examination revealed that the camshaft gear was missing nine teeth and that one tooth was damaged. The crankshaft gear was missing four consecutive teeth, and one tooth was missing from another location on the gear. A metallurgical evaluation of the camshaft gear, crankshaft gear, an exhaust valve, and a lifter revealed that the components met all the material properties requirements. The fracture surfaces on the camshaft and crankshaft gears were damaged due to post-separation contact. Debris from the oil sump was identified as nitrided gear material and lifter fragments. The engine had accumulated about 12 hours of operating time since its most recent inspection, which included an oil change. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated a total time of 750.7 hours. According to the owner and the engine maintenance log, no propeller strikes had occurred since the engine was installed on the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the failure of the camshaft gear teeth and crankshaft gear teeth for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months