NTSB Identification: ANC11CA016
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 15, 2011 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N81074
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane and encountered a gust of wind that lifted the left wing. The airplane ground looped to the left, striking the right wing on the runway. The airplane then exited the left side of the runway, hit a snow berm, and nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Substantial damage was sustained to the right wing and vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, resulting in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months