NTSB Identification: CEN11FA228
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 12, 2011 in Brownsville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: WACO UPF-7, registration: N30136
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the day prior to the accident, the pilot performed a solo air show flight, and the engine lost power during the taxi after landing. No anomalies were noted that caused the loss of engine power. About one hour prior to the accident flight, the pilot performed a solo air show flight with no anomalies. After the solo flight, the airplane was refueled, and the pilot performed the wing walker performance. Approximately 5 minutes into the performance, the engine lost power. The airplane impacted terrain adjacent to the runway and a postimpact fire ensued. The wing walker, who was located in the front area of the fuselage, sustained multiple burns, and succumbed to her injuries approximately 2 months after the accident. Postaccident examination of the engine and its fuel system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. Video and photographic evidence showed from the engine exhaust, prior to the loss of engine power, which can indicate a flooded condition; however, the reason for the flooded condition and loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months