NTSB Identification: WPR11CA165
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 15, 2011 in Mesquite, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: BELLANCA 14-13-2, registration: N74291
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane had not been flown in several months, and during the preflight inspection, he found that the brake fluid reservoir was empty. He filled the reservoir and noted that the braking performance was good during taxi for takeoff. At the destination airport, the pilot chose to perform a practice short field landing. He immediately applied the brakes after touchdown but there was no braking action. He then vigorously pumped the brakes in an attempt to still make a short field landing. The right brake suddenly functioned, but the left brake remained inoperative. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway to the right as there was insufficient rudder effectiveness to straighten the airplane's tracking. The left wing impacted an airport perimeter fence damaging the wing and the lift strut. Additionally, the left main landing gear collapsed under the fuselage, and the right main landing gear splayed outward. The pilot stated that he could have easily made the midfield turnoff with no brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the brake system which led to the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months