NTSB Identification: CEN11CA225
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 14, 2011 in Boulder, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: AMS-FLIGHT D.O.O. DG-500 ELAN ORION, registration: N505KK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the purpose of the flight was to practice slip maneuvers to a landing with no spoilers. While on short final of the traffic pattern, the student pilot reduced the slip to maintain the glide path, at which time, the glider encountered a sink and descended. While in the flare over a fence, the left wing impacted a fence pole, resulting in substantial damage to the glider. The CFI stated that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the glider prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in flight loss of lift while landing, resulting in a collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months