NTSB Identification: CEN11CA224
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 2011 in Swan Lake, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-T34, registration: N92KM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was approaching the airport to land when he encountered a gust of wind. The airplane collided with power lines and subsequently impacted the ground below, coming to rest inverted. The empennage was twisted and partially separated, and both wings were crushed. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with power lines following an encounter with a wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months