NTSB Identification: ERA11CA188
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 12, 2011 in Waynesburg, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182T, registration: N65944
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he checked the wind conditions prior to landing and calculated the maximum crosswind component to be 15 knots, which included wind gusts. While on final approach, he was able to maintain runway alignment. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the right and departed the runway surface. The airplane then nosed over in the grass, incurring structural damage to both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. The pilot stated that he may have relaxed his diligence on keeping the airplaneās ailerons into the wind during the landing roll. He reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months