NTSB Identification: ERA11CA186
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 2011 in Kissimmee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N8033M
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was conducting a landing to runway 33 with twenty degrees of flaps extended. During the landing flare, a gust of wind abruptly lifted the left wing, and the right wing struck the grass on the side of the runway. The pilot applied power to recover and the airplane impacted the grass. The nose landing gear then collapsed and the airplane came to rest upright. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall, right horizontal stabilizer, elevator, and both wings. The pilot further stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months