NTSB Identification: CEN11LA223
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of PERSONAS Y PAQUETES POR AIRE S A DE C V (D.B.A. USMX AIRLINK)
Accident occurred Friday, March 04, 2011 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: LEARJET 25, registration: XA-TWH
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instrument landing in night instrument meteorological conditions, the airplane exited the far end of the runway and struck the instrument landing system localizer antenna system. The pilot and the co-pilot both reported that, due to fog and low visibility, the pilot flared the airplane too high and landed too long on the runway. The pilot applied maximum braking and reverse thrust, but could not stop the airplane before exiting the runway. The reported weather was visibility of 3/4 mile in mist and an indefinite ceiling at 200 feet. The operator reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Both pilots were likely influenced by the mission pressure to land because of medical considerations for a passenger on board.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flying pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point in low-visibility conditions, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was mission pressure to land at that airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months