NTSB Identification: WPR11FA159
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 2011 in Seattle, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227-AC, registration: N671AV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that following two attempts to land in crosswind conditions, he was cleared to land and was instructed by the air traffic control tower controller to follow another airplane on final approach. For spacing considerations, the controller instructed the pilot to conduct "S" turns behind the traffic landing ahead of him. As the airplane descended to an altitude of about 200 feet above ground level, the controller instructed the pilot to go around and maintain altitude. The pilot executed a go-around procedure, which included retracting the landing gear and reducing the flap setting to one-half flaps. Shortly after, the pilot was issued a clearance to land. The pilot proceeded with the landing clearance and subsequently landed with the gear in the retracted position, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies or failures with the landing gear or landing gear warning system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months