NTSB Identification: WPR11CA162
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 2011 in Pine, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9330C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during takeoff to the northeast on the dirt airstrip, the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to drift to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to the left, exited the runway, and struck vegetation. The airplane continued to veer to the left as the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the right wing, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage. The airplane came to rest on its right side. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He estimated that the wind at the time of the accident was from the west at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months