NTSB Identification: WPR11FA158
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 2011 in Bakersfield, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N930FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On March 10, 2011, about 0745 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 208B, N930FE, experienced a loss of directional control and impacted unoccupied parked vehicles while taxiing to parking at the Meadows Field Airport, Bakersfield, California. The airline transport certificated pilot was not injured, and the airplane was substantially damaged. During the impact sequence, the left wing spar was broken, and a skin panel was ripped open a few feet outboard of the fuel tank. The airplane was registered to Federal Express Corporation (FedEx), and it was operated for FedEx by West Air, Inc., under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cargo carrying flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The flight originated from Ontario, California, about 0642.
The pilot reported that the airplane's brakes and steering system had operated normally during his taxi for departure. Upon landing on runway 30R, he taxied about 1.9 miles using the customary route toward the assigned FedEx cargo unloading area. During this period, he made one right and one left turn without experiencing any anomalies. According to the pilot, seconds prior to reaching his destination, he applied right rudder and brake pressure to negotiate a 90-degree right turn to follow the line toward the prescribed FedEx unloading/parking area. The pilot stated that he applied "full right braking action in order to make the aircraft turn and avoid a collision with the FedEx vehicles on the left side of the aircraft." However, the airplane did not adequately respond to his control input, and the required right turn was not successfully completed. The airplane impacted two FedEx trucks and a FedEx van.
The accident occurred in an area of the airport that was not visible to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) air traffic control tower personnel. A witness, who was standing on the tarmac near the accident site, observed the airplane taxi toward the FedEx unloading area and observed the collision. The witness reported that the airplane's taxi speed had appeared normal throughout its approach and final turn.
The airplane is maintained by West Air, Inc. A review of airplane logbook records revealed no outstanding maintenance squawks regarding the brakes or steering system.
An examination of the airplane's brake and steering system is in progress. In addition, National Transportation Safety Board and FAA personnel, in conjunction with Meadows Field Airport, FedEx, and West Air, Inc., management personnel, are performing an examination of the accident site area to ascertain its conformity with applicable FAA advisories and airport taxi lane usage policies.Index for Mar2011 | Index of months