NTSB Identification: WPR11CA157
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 2011 in Big Bear City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA 7EC, registration: N2349E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to takeoff, he removed the left main landing gear wheel because its tire had a slow air leak. The pilot, who held a Federal Aviation Administration issued airframe and powerplant mechanic certificate, replaced the tube and reinstalled the wheel. He indicated that when performing this maintenance, he did not properly secure the wheel’s retaining nut with a cotter pin. During the takeoff roll, the attachment nut unscrewed and the wheel separated from the axle and airplane. The pilot flew around the area for about 30 minutes in an effort to burn off fuel. Upon landing, the airplane veered left off the runway and nosed over, breaking wing ribs and a lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper maintenance, which resulted in a wheel separating from the airplane during takeoff, and the airplane's subsequent nose over during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months