NTSB Identification: CEN11CA221
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 2011 in Gonzales, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11790
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor did not visually inspect the fuel tanks prior to departure, but noted that the fuel gauge was just below the full mark, and the student pilot told him the fuel tanks were full. Based on his experience in the airplane, the instructor estimated a total of 4 hours of fuel on board and then departed on an instructional flight that included numerous practice take offs and landings. Approximately 3 hours into the flight, as they were returning to their home airport, the engine lost power. The instructor was unable to re-start the engine and made a forced landing to a grass field where the right wing impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the strut. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector drained both fuel tanks and reported that approximately 3/4 of a gallon of fuel was drained from the right wing tank and 1/2 of a gallon of fuel was drained from the left wing tank. The fuel line to the carburetor was removed and some fuel was found in the line. The gascolator was removed and approximately 7 to 8 ounces of fuel (absent of debris) was recovered. The carburetor was removed and disassembled and approximately 2 ounces of fuel (absent of debris) was observed in the bowl. No mechanical deficiencies were noted with the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to monitor the available fuel supply, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months