NTSB Identification: WPR11FA156
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 08, 2011 in Twin Falls, ID
Aircraft: DOUGLAS AD-4N, registration: N2088G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On March 8, 2011, about 1628 mountain standard time, a Douglas AD-4N, N2088G, owned and operated by the pilot, impacted terrain in the Sawtooth National Forest. The accident site was located about 30 miles south-southeast of Joslin Field-Magic Valley Regional Airport (TWF), Twin Falls, Idaho. The airplane was substantially damaged by impact forces and a postimpact fire. The private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. About the time of the accident, visual meteorological conditions prevailed at TWF. The personal flight was performed under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Wendover Airport (ENV), Wendover, Utah, about 1550.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months