NTSB Identification: CEN11CA217
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 07, 2011 in Lockhart, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N4571Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Local law enforcement reported that several witnesses observed an airplane, matching the description of the accident airplane, flying low over homes and automobiles on the afternoon of the accident. Later, the wreckage was discovered just west of the airport property. The airplane had impacted trees and came to rest inverted. The empennage was bent and twisted 180 degrees beneath the fuselage and wings. An examination of the airplane and its systems revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months