NTSB Identification: CEN11CA216
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 07, 2011 in Belle Chase, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N434JG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was planning on performing a landing on a runway and extended the landing gear. During the approach, he elected to perform a water landing instead, due to the 90 degree crosswind. While performing the water landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted in the water. The pilot reported that he did not complete a second checklist prior to landing and did not ensure that the landing gear was retracted. The lower cowling was crushed aft and wrinkled, the left wing leading edge was crushed aft, and the left wing was bent down. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was retracted for the water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months