NTSB Identification: ENG11RA018
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Emirates Airlines
Incident occurred Tuesday, November 02, 2010 in Dusseldorf, Germany
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: A6EMR
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 2, 2010, at about 1441 UTC, an Emirates B777-300 (Registration #: A6EMR) traveling from, Düsseldorf, Germany to Dubai, United Arab Emirates experienced a partial failure of the L/H inboard side thrust reverser of the L/H Engine during takeoff. There were 17 crew members and 358 passengers on board with no reported injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2010 | Index of months