NTSB Identification: ERA11FA182
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, March 07, 2011 in Allagash, ME
Aircraft: DIAMOND DA-40, registration: CGPDO
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On March 7, 2011, about 1345 eastern standard time, a Diamond DA-40, Canadian registration CGPDO, was substantially damaged when it impacted a wooded area in the vicinity of Allagash, Maine. The certificated commercial pilot received serious injuries and the private pilot-rated passenger was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan (IFR) was filed for the flight from Halifax International Airport (CYHZ), Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, to Quebec Jean Lesage International Airport (CYQB), Quebec, Canada. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Part 6 Canadian Aviation Regulation (CAR) 640.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2011 | Index of months