NTSB Identification: ANC11CA014
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 2011 in Montana Creek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N447AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was flying from one airport to another using a highway as a reference. He saw an airport that he thought was his destination airport and made a straight-in approach for landing. Just before touching down, he realized that he was not landing at the correct airport and instead was landing on a snow-covered and unplowed private airstrip. He realized that he did not have time to go around and landed on the snow. The airplane crossed a snow machine track and nosed over. The engine firewall and both wings sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to recognize that he was landing at the wrong airstrip on a snow-covered and unplowed runway, resulting in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months