NTSB Identification: CEN11CA215
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 02, 2011 in Brownsville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: Arion Aircraft LLC Lightning, registration: N125GD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he allowed the airplane’s airspeed to decay on final approach. He noted that this resulted in a loss of control and a hard landing. The airplane sustained damage to both wing spars, the landing gear, and both ailerons during the landing. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach, resulting in a loss of control and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months