NTSB Identification: WPR11LA154
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 2011 in Pahrump, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9400T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot reported that during the landing sequence, he realized he did not extend the landing gear when he felt the fuselage of the airplane impact the runway and he elected to abort the landing. During the go-around process, the pilot extended the landing gear. Shortly after aborting the landing, the airplane’s climb rate diminished and engine began to lose power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over, resulting in structural damage to both wings. Examination of the runway by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed numerous gouges on the runway surface consistent with a propeller strike. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to touchdown and his improper decision to abort a gear-up landing following a propeller strike.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2011 | Index of months