NTSB Identification: ERA11CA181
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 2011 in Ocracoke, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N84867
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he maneuvered the airplane for an approach to the runway and was compensating for a crosswind. While over the approach end of the runway, about 20 feet above the ground, the airplane descended rapidly and touched down hard. As the airplane bounced back airborne, the pilot attempted to recover by applying full engine power and it started to accelerate. Before sufficient altitude was gained, the wind pushed the airplane to the left into bushes located about 30 feet off the runway. The airplane came to a full stop just short of mid field. The left side of the fuselage and left wing incurred substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate flare and failure to regain control of the airplane while attempting to recover from bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months