NTSB Identification: CEN11CA213
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 01, 2011 in Glenwood Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N74816
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot refueled his helicopter and was performing a takeoff from an area near the airport’s fuel pumps. As the helicopter began to lift, the pilot allowed the helicopter’s tail to remain in a low attitude. As a result, the aft end of the left skid contacted the ground and the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover. The helicopter came to rest on its left side, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper takeoff procedure, which resulted in a dynamic rollover when the left skid contacted the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months