NTSB Identification: ERA11CA180
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 2011 in Weston, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N4168W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was on a cross country flight at 1,000 feet mean sea level. About 1 hour 25 minutes into the flight, he recalled the sound of water hitting the helicopter and the next thing he remembered was after the impact. He further reported there was no mechanical failure or malfunction with the helicopter, and the cause of the crash was due to fatigue. The pilot stated that he had three days of restless sleep and no appetite prior to the accident due to stress.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and physical alertness which resulted in an in-flight collision with the water. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months