NTSB Identification: ERA11CA178
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 02, 2011 in Ridgely, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: INIZIATIVE INDUSTRIALI ITALIAN SKY ARROW 600 SPORT, registration: N435SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed with a left crosswind and the airplane started veering to the right. The pilot removed the crosswind correction while applying the brakes with the brake handle which was located on the control stick. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway. The nose landing gear dug into the grass and the airplane nosed over inverted into a ditch. Both wings and the tail section sustained structural damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for crosswind conditions and loss of directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months