NTSB Identification: ERA11CA177
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 03, 2011 in Indian Trail, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: Quist Kitfox, registration: N788Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane bounced several times during the landing. After the third bounce, he elected to abort the landing and applied full engine power. The airplane veered to the left, departed the left side of the runway and struck an unoccupied parked vehicle before stopping. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with a vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months