NTSB Identification: ERA11CA176
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 03, 2011 in Fayetteville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N7067Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, she elected to land on an uphill runway with a tailwind and gusts present. She recalled that the wind at a nearby airport were indicating a tailwind at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. She decided not to use flaps and increased her landing speed due to the wind conditions. After landing on the grass runway, she was unable to sufficiently decelerate the airplane, which resulted in a runway overrun. The airplane collided with trees and sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land with excessive speed in gusting, tailwind conditions, resulting in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months