NTSB Identification: CEN11CA211
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 2011 in Bogalusa, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-220T, registration: N80311
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he encountered a gust of wind while attempting to land his twin-engine airplane and subsequently landed hard on the right main landing gear. Examination of the airplane revealed the inboard section of the right wing sustained substantial damage, the landing gear was damaged, and all three blades on the right propeller were curled aft. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate flare after encountering a gust of wind on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months