NTSB Identification: ERA11CA174
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 02, 2011 in Maysvile, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N23249
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command (PIC) of the tailwheel airplane stated that he was flying from his private airstrip, with a friend who was also a pilot. The friend did not have much experience in tailwheel airplanes and had not flown the airplane from the airstrip. The PIC completed two takeoffs and landings uneventfully, and then let his friend perform the third takeoff. During the takeoff roll, as the tailwheel lifted, the airplane yawed to the left. The PIC then took authority of the controls and attempted to correct the yaw. The airplane traveled off the left side of the runway and impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The PIC reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane and added that the wind was light and variable at the time. The PIC stated that he should have taken control of the airplane sooner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-rated passenger’s loss of directional control during takeoff and the pilot’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months