NTSB Identification: WPR11CA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 13, 2011 in Lancaster, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N31FC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the student pilot was practicing short field procedures and had completed several uneventful landings. As they approached the runway, the CFI noted that the student had leveled the airplane too high. He instructed the student pilot to add power; however, the student pilot reduced power and lowered the nose. The airplane landed hard and the CFI immediately took control of the airplane, bringing it to a stop on the runway. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall during the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months