NTSB Identification: WPR11LA151
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 01, 2011 in Tooele, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/2012
Aircraft: BELL 206B-III, registration: N206BY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While accompanying a pilot who was developing further proficiency in helicopter long-line external load operations, the accident pilot, who had a total time of 1.5 hours in the make and model helicopter that was being flown, was offered the opportunity to fly an external load circuit. During the circuit, which was the pilot's first long-line experience in that make and model helicopter, the helicopter suddenly began to yaw to the right as it approached the point where the load was going to be placed on the ground. The pilot at the controls was unable to arrest the yaw, and during his attempt to regain control of the helicopter, it descended into the terrain. A postaccident examination of the helicopter found no evidence of any anomaly or malfunction that would have contributed to a loss of control of the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain yaw control of the helicopter during a maneuvering hover. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in the make and model helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months