NTSB Identification: ERA11CA170
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, December 27, 2010 in Williamson, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N3464V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down on the grass runway and bounced. The pilot inadvertently applied brakes and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and tail section. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes during a bounced landing resulting in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months