NTSB Identification: ERA11CA171
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 25, 2011 in Princeton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: AEROSTAR AIRCRAFT CORPORATION PA-60-601P, registration: N444TT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before he arrived in the vicinity of the destination airport, the pilot checked the wind at a nearby airport which was reported to be at 20 knots with gusts to 25 knots. Additionally, the on-board global positioning system (GPS) receiver depicted the wind from 010 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot executed a GPS approach to runway 28; maintaining 120 knots with 20 degrees of flaps extended, and before landing noted the wind sock was not fully extended. He extended full flaps about 1 mile from the runway, and slowed to 100 knots, then crossed the threshold at 80 knots. The airplane touched down about 75 knots on the wet runway, and the pilot gently applied the brakes. He reported that he was unable to press the brakes hard as the airplane started hydroplaning approximately 1,000 feet before the end of the runway. Unable to stop, the airplane rolled past the departure end of the runway, where the nose landing gear traveled into a small depression causing it to twist. The forward pressure bulkhead was later found to be cracked. The pilot reported there was no mechanical failure or malfunction. The airport was equipped with an automated weather observing system (AWOS). A total of 12 observations were recorded for the approximate time of the accident. Review of the 12 observations indicated the wind was from 230 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to stop the airplane resulting in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months