NTSB Identification: CEN11CA208
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 21, 2011 in Prospect Heights, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N12LK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing, he misjudged the airplane's height above the runway. He flared the airplane too soon and it touched down hard. The airplane slid down the runway and came to rest upright. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months